The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

Officer Richard M. Scarborough
Jacksonville Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, June 22, 1946

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 22, 1946
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1948

Officers Scarborough and Dyal were shot and killed during a domestic violence call. The officers had gone to investigate a report that a man was beating his wife. Officer Dyal, who arrived first, was instantly killed by a shotgun blast from the man as he mounted the stairs to his apartment. Minutes later he shot and fatally wounded Officer Scarborough when he arrived. The suspect offered no resistance when other officers arrived and took him into custody.

The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed in the electric chair on June 14, 1948.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Jacksonville Police Department, FloridaOfficer Ellis V. Dyal
Jacksonville Police Department, FL
EOW: Saturday, June 22, 1946
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage