Deputy Sheriff Gary David Saunders

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Gary David Saunders

Deputy Sheriff Gary Saunders was shot and killed with his own service weapon following a foot chase of a suspect near the intersection of Florence and Holmes Avenues.

During the ensuing struggle, the suspect was able to gain control of Deputy Saunders' service revolver and shot him. The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended a short time later after being surrounded.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder. He was released from prison in 1975.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released in 1975

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand