Policeman Frank A. Sankey
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, September 18, 1914
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Sankey was shot and killed near the corner of 56th Street and Vine Street while attempting to arrest a man for causing a disturbance. The suspect resisted arrest, drew a revolver, and shot Policeman Sankey in the stomach. The suspect fled to his rooftop where he was apprehended.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Sankey's memorial at www.ODMP.org