Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, January 21, 1967
Add to My HeroesLouis Lyndon Sander
Officer Louis Sander was shot and killed by one of two men after stopping them in their car for running a red light in the 900 block of Hardy Street. The suspect shot Officer Sander before he was able to get off his motorcycle. Officer Sander was able to return five shots but the suspects escaped. Their stolen bullet riddled Pontiac was found the next morning in a parking lot eight blocks from the police station. It had been stolen two weeks earlier in Little Rock, Arkansas. The two suspects had busted through the door of a couples Little Rock home, armed with a shotgun. The tied the couple up, took furs and jewelry worth $40,000, and left with their car. Two days later FBI agents charged two brothers 35, and 38, in a New Orleans parking lot with interstate transport of the stolen car. Days later they were charged with Officer Sander's murder. Both, ex-convicts, have been in and out of prison in seven states since 1950.
On October 10, 1967, the older brother was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years.
Officer Sander had served with the Houston Police Department for three years. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter. On the day of his funeral his wife went into labor with his second child.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 2023
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 99 years in prison