The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Policeman Virgilio Sanchez-Pinzon
Puerto Rico Police Department
Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Saturday, September 3, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 2402

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 3, 1960
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Sanchez-Pinzon was stabbed to death as he and another officer attempted to make an arrest. The second officer was also injured. The suspect was convicted of the Policeman Sanchez-Pinzon's murder and sent to prison, where he was murdered by other inmates.

Policeman Sanchez-Pinzon had only served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and two sons, one of whom later became a police officer for the Puerto Rico Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage