Reserve Deputy Timothy A. Ruggles

Placer County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, February 9, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Timothy A. Ruggles

Reserve Deputy Timothy Ruggles was killed in a single-car automobile accident on Laird Road near White Lane in Loomis while he and his partner were responding to assist a fellow deputy in Granite Bay. Deputy Ruggles was the passenger in the car, which struck a tree.

Timothy was flown to the University of California Davis Medical Center in Sacramento where he succumbed to his injuries approximately 90 minutes later.

He had served with the Placer County Sheriff's Office for 11 months. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), single vehicle crash