The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Truett E. Rowe

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent Truett E. Rowe
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, April 4, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 4, 1935
Incident Location: New Mexico
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Agent Rowe was shot and killed while attempted to arrest a jail escapee in Gallup, New Mexico. The man was also wanted for warrants in Arkansas. As Agent Rowe and a local police chief allowed the man to collect possessions the man suddenly pulled out a weapon and opened fire, fatally wounding Agent Rowe. The suspect was recaptured that night and sentenced to life in prison.

Agent Rowe had been with the ageny for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage