Fresno Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, April 16, 1916
Add to My HeroesCharles L. Rouse
Officer Charles Rouse was shot and killed at the intersection of F Street and Tulare Street while assisting an informant who had just been stabbed by a defendant.
The defendant had tracked the informant down and stabbed him. The informant found Officer Rouse and asked for assistance. As the two waited for an ambulance to arrive the defendant approached from behind and shot Officer Rouse in the back several times. The man fled to San Luis Obispo County where he was shot and killed during a shootout with a posse.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed