San Bernardino Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, September 29, 1947
Add to My HeroesFrank Andrew Rogers
Officer Frank Rogers and Officer Harris McCullough were killed when they were struck by a vehicle at Fourth Street and Waterman Avenue at 2:00 am.
They were responding to a domestic disturbance when their patrol vehicle was broadsided by a driver who did not stop at the stop sign. The vehicle was thrown 80 feet from the impact. An investigation revealed the driver was speeding.
Officer Rogers was killed instantly. Officer McCullough succumbed to his injuries two days after the accident.
The subject, a 24-year-old woman, was charged with two counts of manslaughter.
Officer Rogers had served with the San Bernardino Police Department for four months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, father, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, September 27, 1947