The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent James Robert Robison
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Monday, February 10, 1986

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 25 years
Badge Number: 11

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Monday, February 10, 1986
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agent James Robison was killed when his patrol car was struck by an Oklahoma, Kansas & Texas Railroad train in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

The accident occurred at an unguarded crossing on South Sante Fe Street at 1009 hours. Agent Robison attempted to stop for the train but slid into the train's path as a result of ice and snow on the road surface. Agent Robison was extracted from the vehicle and transported to a local hospital at 1035 hours. He died a short time later.

Agent Robison had served in law enforcement for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage