Reserve Officer James Boyd Cook, Jr.

Westlake Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, August 30, 1990

Add to My Heroes

James Boyd Cook, Jr.

Officer Cook died from an accidental gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when another officer's weapon discharged in police headquarters.

Officer Cook had only served as a reserve officer with the agency for 2 weeks prior to the shooting.

Bio

  • Age 19
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)