The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Philip L. Robinson
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, September 5, 1887

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 777

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 31, 1887
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Philip Robinson was shot and killed by a fleeing offender.

Officer Robinson was informed by two citizens that a man on the street had fired a gun at them. Officer Robinson observed the offender fleeing and immediately took up the pursuit. After ignoring an order to halt, the offender turned and fired three shots at the officer. Officer Robinson returned fire and continued the chase. The gunman fired a final shot, striking the officer. Officer Robinson died five days later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage