The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

Officer Thomas A. Robinson Jr.
Jacksonville Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 16, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 16, 1953
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Robinson was shot and killed by fugitives wanted by the FBI. One of the suspects was shot and killed while being taken into custody. The second suspect was convicted of Officer Robinson's murder and executed.

Officer Robinson had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage