The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective John R. Roberts

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Detective John R. Roberts
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, December 23, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: 31 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 23, 1935
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Detective Roberts was shot and killed after interrupting a gas station robbery while off duty. As he went for his service weapon he was shot and killed by the robber. The suspect stole $8.00 and fled but was eventually apprehended.
Detective Roberts had been with the agency for 31 years and was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage