Hedwig Village Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, November 2, 1980
Add to My HeroesMichael Wayne Rivers
Officer Rivers was shot and killed as he and his partner were involved in a foot pursuit of a burglary suspect. Another officer was interviewing the two suspects in front of a local store when one of the men ran. Officer Rivers and his partner responded to the officer's call for assistance.
Officer Rivers' partner, who had tripped during the pursuit, heard two gun shots coming from across the parking lot. He and the original officer found Officer Rivers suffering from two shots to this head, one to his arm, and one to his leg.
The suspect, 21, was apprehended. Two months later he and another inmate escaped from Jefferson Davis Mental Hospital in Houston. He was recaptured, convicted of capital murder, escape, and sentenced to life on March 26, 1981. He was denied parole on August 20, 2018. His next parole hearing is in July of 2023.
Officer Rivers had served with the agency for only 1 year and had previously served with the Houston Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life