Deputy Superintendent James J. Riordan

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, June 6, 1981

Add to My Heroes

James J. Riordan

First Deputy Superindentent James J. Riordan was shot and killed when he confronted an intoxicated person creating a disturbance at 300 North State Street.

Deputy Superindentent Riordan was attending a dinner at a restaurant in Marina City when the incident occurred. As he confronted the intoxicated man the offender produced a .380 caliber handgun and shot him in the chest several times.

The gunman, who had formerly been a police officer in Iowa, was arrested and convicted of Superintendent Riordan's murder. He was sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Superintendent Riordan had served with the Chicago Police Department for 34 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children. Five of his children went on to serve in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge 103

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

DIP, disturbance, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand