Grimes County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1987
Add to My HeroesWesley Scott Alford
Jailer Wesley Alford was shot and killed by an inmate during an escape.
Jailer Alford was the only officer on duty when he was shot by a 26-year-old inmate. The inmate had been convicted of aggravated robbery and was awaiting transfer to the state prison to begin serving a 10-year prison term.
The inmate was arrested without incident 12 miles southeast of Anderson, Texas the next day.
Jailer Alford had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender life with parole in 15 years