Patrolman Joseph Leo Riley

Patrolman Joseph Leo Riley

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, August 3, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Leo Riley

Patrolman Joseph Riley was killed in an automobile accident in which a fireman and a civilian were also killed on the Bloomfield Bridge.

Patrolman Riley was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand