Investigator Michael W. Ridges

Cook County Sheriff's Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Michael W. Ridges

Investigator Michael Ridges was shot and killed after stopping three suspects who fitted the description of men committing vandalism to a local home.

As Investigator Ridges was reviewing a series of vandalism incidents that occurred around a Prospect Heights home he noticed a car with three men inside who closely matched the physical descriptions of the offenders in the case. Investigator Ridges called in a description of the vehicle and then stopped it. Once stopped, all three men exited the car and while Investigator Ridges was checking their identities, one man drew a concealed gun and shot Investigator Ridges once in the head and once in the hand, fatally wounding him.

The suspects were caught a short time later based on Investigator Ridges' original radio description, along with a description provided by a citizen who witnessed the incident. It was later revealed through a police investigation that the three men were en route to commit a contract murder at the Prospect Heights home where Investigator Ridges was investigating the vandalism incidents.

One of the suspects was sentenced to life in prison and a second was sentenced to 40 years in prison.

Investigator Ridges had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 380

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person, vehicle stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand