Richmond Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, December 13, 1974
Add to My HeroesLeaward Robert Rich
Patrolman Leaward Rich and Patrolman Edwin Stephenson were killed in an automobile crash while en route to assist another officer who was chasing a stolen car.
During their response the police car left the roadway and struck a tree at Brook Street and Westwood Avenue, causing fatal injuries to both officers.
Patrolman Rich was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Richmond Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available