Washington County Sheriff's Office, Idaho
End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1965
Add to My HeroesJames M. Alexander
Deputy Sheriff James Alexander was shot and killed while attempting to write a citation to a bar owner for operating during prohibited hours.
He had cited the man in the past. As he entered the bar he was ambushed by the bar owner who was standing behind the counter. The subject was convicted of manslaughter and released from prison after serving only a few years.
Deputy Alexander was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter