The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Alfred Ressler
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 6, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 6, 1918
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Ressler was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle while he was on patrol. He had been with the agency for five years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage