The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Edgar Preston Alexander

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer Edgar Preston Alexander
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Saturday, November 16, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 16, 1929
Incident Location: Maryland
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Alexander was killed in an accident in Maryland while returning from the funeral of another police officer in Gaithersburg, Maryland. He had been among several officers assigned to represent the Metropolitan Police Department at the funeral. On the return trip the patrol car Officer Alexander was a passenger in swerved to avoid an oncoming drunk driver and struck a tree, causing severe internal injuries to Officer Alexander.

Officer Alexander had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage