Reserve Captain Jack Conrad Renigar

Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, May 30, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Jack Conrad Renigar

Reserve Captain Jack Renigar was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a suspect who had shot Deputy Wayne Gaither, of the Davie County Sheriff's Department.

The man had been cornered in a small convenience store on Redland Road, near Route 158, and was exchanging shots with officers. A couple pulled into the parking lot of the store during the shootout, not knowing what was happening. Captain Renigar was shot by the suspect when he stood up from his covered position to warn the couple. Deputy Gaither succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to two 80 year terms in prison on July 14th, 1976. He died in prison on July 31st, 1992.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 160 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand