New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 25, 1935
Add to My HeroesJoseph P. Reiner
Patrolman Reiner died of injuries he received when he was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.
Patrolman Reiner was directing traffic at the corner of 231st Street and Broadway when he was struck by the vehicle. He was taken to Fordham Hospital, where he died the next day from his injuries.
The driver of the other vehicle was arrested and charged with assault and driving while intoxicated.
Patrolman Reiner had served with the New York City Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to Traffic Precinct H.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 6724
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 24, 1935
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Apprehended