The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Richard Vance Reeves

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Richard Vance Reeves
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 2, 1957

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 24, 1957
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Reeves was seriously injured when his motorcycle was stuck by a truck that ran a red light at the corner of Prospect Avenue and 9th Street. Patrolman Reeves died eight days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Reeves had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage