Garden Grove Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, May 30, 1970
Add to My HeroesAndrew R. Reese
Reserve Officer Andrew Reese was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Brookhurst Street and Trask Avenue during the annual Strawberry Festival.
The car that struck him was attempting to pass other slow-moving traffic.
Reserve Officer Reese had previously served in the military.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle