Garden Grove Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, June 7, 1980
Add to My HeroesDonald F. Reed
Officer Donald Reed was shot and killed while attempting to serve a felony arrest warrant.
He and three other officers arrested the man at a local bar at 8112 Garden Grove Boulevard. As they were walking him out of the back door, the man suddenly jerked free and pulled a .22 caliber pistol from his jacket pocket. He fatally shot Officer Reed and wounded two other officers.
The suspect was sentenced to death in two separate trials. The man died in prison on July 7th, 2019, while still on death row.
Officer Reed had served with the Garden Grove Police Department for three years and previously served with the Monterey Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death