Lantana Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, February 12, 1974
Add to My HeroesAndrew M. Redding
Sergeant Andrew Redding was killed when a 22-year-old man ran a red light and broadsided his patrol car on the passenger side at the intersection of Ocean Avenue and U.S. Route 1.
He was pronounced dead at the scene. The driver and passenger of the other vehicle both suffered minor injuries.
The subject was charged with running a red light and manslaughter. He was sentenced to 20 years probation with the condition that he not drive until his probation ended.
Sergeant Redding was a United States Marine Corps Korean War veteran who had served with the Lantana Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Woodbury, New Jersey, Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle