The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Edward A. Rebel

Patch image: Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Officer Edward A. Rebel
Arizona Department of Public Safety
Arizona

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 28, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 233

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 28, 1988
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Edward Rebel was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a stolen vehicle suspect on I-10 near Marana.

Although mortally wounded, Officer Rebel was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Officer Rebel is survived by his wife and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage