Trooper William R. Rayner

Trooper William R. Rayner

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, December 18, 1966

Add to My Heroes

William R. Rayner

Trooper William Rayner was shot and killed after he and a deputy stopped a vehicle at 3:00 am on Interstate 74 east of Greensburg in Decatur County.

The officers were unaware that the car was stolen and that its occupants were parolees away without leave from a state detention home in Louisville, Kentucky, when they began to question them. As they asked the men to exit the vehicle, the passenger grabbed Trooper Rayner and opened fire, killing him. The deputy was able to return fire and kill one of the suspects. The other suspect was captured some time later after an extensive manhunt.

Trooper Rayner had served with the Indiana State Police for over eight years and was assigned to the Versailles post. He was survived by his wife and three sons, one of whom was born after his death.

In 2009, Interstate 74 near the 138-mile marker in Decatur County was dedicated the Trooper William Rayner Memorial Highway in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand