Deputy Sheriff Morley G. "Buddy" Ray

Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, April 7, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Morley G. "Buddy" Ray

Deputy Ray was shot and killed while moonlighting as a security guard. Five men entered the Winn Dixie grocery store to commit a robbery and upon seeing him, approached from behind and shot him in the back of the head.

All five suspects were apprehended. The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1982 his sentence was commuted to life with no possibility of parole for 25 years. He died in prison on September 17, 2020. Of the other four, two were sentenced to life, and the other to 25 years.

Deputy Ray had been with the agency for two years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand