King County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1902
Add to My HeroesCornelius Rowley
Posseman Cornelius Rowley was one of six officers shot and killed by an escaped convict associated with the Butch Cassidy Gang.
Correctional Officer Bailey Tiffany, Correctional Officer Thurston Jones, and Correctional Officer Frank Ferrell, of the Oregon Department of Corrections, were shot and killed on June 9th, 1902, by an inmate as he escaped from the Oregon State Penitentiary. The man also killed three civilians during the escape. A large multi-state manhunt was initiated following the escape and murders.
On July 3rd, 1902, the man setup an ambush in a wooded area along the train tracks between Woodinville and Wayne, in Washington, as a posse searched the area. He shot and killed Detective Charles Raymond, of the Everett Police Department, and wounded Deputy John Williams, of the King County Sheriff's Department. Deputy Williams later committed suicide as a result of the incident.
The suspect then fled the scene and invaded a house near the northwest corner of Woodland Park, in Seattle, where he took the occupants hostage and ate dinner. As he left the house he encountered other officers and engaged them in a shootout. Posseman Neil Rowley of the King County Sheriff's Department and Officer Enoch Breece of the Seattle Police Department were both shot and killed.
On August 6th, 1902, the man committed suicide after being wounded during a shootout with a posse in Lincoln County, Washington.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 3, 1902
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available