The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer Mansel W. Rasbury
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, March 7, 1872

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 5, 1872
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Rasbury was shot and killed with his own weapon after he and his partner were accosted by two men at the intersection of Pryor Street and Decatur Street.

The two men approached the officers and began to argue with them. As Officer Rasbury attempted to draw his gun one of the men grabbed his arm, causing the weapon to discharge into his abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.

Officer Rasbury was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage