The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Narcotics Agent Patrick Allen Randel

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Narcotics Agent Patrick Allen Randel
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 23, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 23, 1974
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: One executed

Agent Randel was shot and killed during an undercover drug buy. He was attempting to purchase amphetamine pills when other officers lost contact with him. The other officers stopped the two suspects and then found Agent Randel shot to death in the front seat of his unmarked vehicle. One of the suspects was executed in 1985 and the second suspect had his sentence commuted to life.

Agent Randel was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage