The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector Ralph W. Ramsey

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector Ralph W. Ramsey
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, February 26, 1942

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 26, 1942
Incident Location: New Mexico
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Ramsey was killed when he fell underneath a train he was attempting to board in Columbus, New Mexico. He and another inspector were conducting checks of the train yard and noticed an open boxcar. While attempting to board the train he fell underneath a second traing which was travelling in the opposite direction.

Inspector Ramsey had been with the agency for eight months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage