Officer Michael Lloyd Rainford

Garden Grove Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, November 7, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Michael Lloyd Rainford

Officer Michael Rainford was struck and killed by a drunk driver on the Garden Grove Freeway near Harbor Boulevard.

He had just made a traffic stop and was exiting his patrol car when the drunk driver crashed into the back of his vehicle and then struck him. He was thrown 30 yards by the impact.

A 42-year-old woman was later apprehended and charged with drunk driving, hit-and-run, and manslaughter.

Officer Rainford had served with the Garden Grove Police Department as a full-time officer for six months and had previously served as a reserve officer for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

Impaired Driver, traffic stop