Alliance Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, July 20, 1963
Add to My HeroesPeter Lawrence Raga
Auxiliary Officer Peter Raga was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the Beechwood Festival at 2270 Beechwood Avenue in Alliance.
He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Auxiliary Officer Raga had served with the Alliance Police Department for three years and had previously served as a reserve deputy for Stark County. He was survived by his wife, three sons, five grandchildren, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle