Patrolman Albert Race
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, October 4, 1878
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 7

Officer Albert Race was shot and killed in front of Frieberg's Pawnshop, located at 494 State Street.

Officer Race observed a horse-drawn wagon filled with expensive merchandise. Two suspicious men sat in the wagon. When Officer Race approached the men in order to question them, one of the men produced a revolver and fired one shot. Officer Race was struck and died shortly afterward.

His killer was arrested and sentenced to death by hanging. A new trial was granted and the offender was acquitted.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Race's memorial at www.ODMP.org