Rensselaer Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, September 1, 1939
Add to My HeroesFrederick H. Rabe
Sergeant Frederick Rabe and Detective James Stevens were shot and fatally wounded while responding to a bank robbery committed by the Scarnici Gang from New York City.
The two officers were shot as the gang attempted to come out of the bank at 810 Broadway. Detective Stevens died at the scene and Sergeant Rabe succumbed to his wounds six years later on September 1st, 1939.
Two of the subjects were shot and killed during the incident. Three members of the gang were eventually caught in Poughkeepsie, New York. One was executed on June 27th, 1935. The other two were acquitted.
Sergeant Rabe was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 29, 1933
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1935