Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1916
Add to My HeroesGeorge V. Purcell
Detective George Purcell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest question a suspect for carrying a concealed weapon at 755 South Euclid Avenue at 8:30 p.m.
He was shot three times by a suspect who was later arrested after a massive manhunt. It was later discovered the wrong man was apprehended. The suspect was identified but never captured.
Detective Purcell had served with the Dayton Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 40
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender At large