Deputy John Pullano

Deputy John Pullano

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Thursday, May 16, 1957

Add to My Heroes

John Pullano

Deputy John Pullano died on May 16, 1957, from injuries he sustained on May 11, 1957, when a vehicle turned into the path of his police motorcycle at the intersection of Scottsville Road and Ballentyne Road in Chili.

As a result of Deputy Pullano's death, both the Monroe County Sheriff's Office and the Rochester Police Department began requiring all motor officers to wear helmets.

Deputy Pullano was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 71

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 11, 1957

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand