Sergeant Charles William Puckett

Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, March 28, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Charles William Puckett

Sergeant Charles Puckett succumbed to pneumonia contracted while pursuing and arresting a murder suspect in Russell County, Virginia.

Sergeant Puckett had served with the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles for eight years. He was survived by his wife

On March 14, 1942, the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles was split into the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of State Police. The Virginia State Police assumed highway patrol duties while the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division assumed investigative duties.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 57

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

murder suspect, arrest