The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector George E. Pringle

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector George E. Pringle
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, December 28, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 25, 1940
Incident Location: Arizona
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Pringle was killed in an automobile accident while investigating a vehicle suspected of containing illegal aliens. He was speaking with a special agent from another agency near Parker, Arizona, when they observed the vehicle. The occupants were also suspected of conducting illegal activities at the Parker Dam. As Inspector Pringle went to investigate a tire on his patrol car blew out, causing him to lose control. He succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Inspector Pringle had been with the agency for four years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage