Policeman John E. Price
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, April 19, 1920
Cause: Train accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Price was killed when he was crushed between two trolley cars at Germantown Avenue and Haines Street. He had just escorted school children across the street. He was an 11-year veteran of the force and was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Policeman John E. Price

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Price's memorial at www.ODMP.org