The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Douglas Merrell Price

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent Douglas Merrell Price
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, April 25, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 25, 1968
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Special Agent Douglas M. Price was shot and killed near San Antonio, Texas, during an FBI operation to apprehend Bureau fugitive David Rice Chubb, 27, who was sought for a murder and car theft in California. Chubb had escaped from the Bexar County courthouse in San Antonio on February 21. Special Agent Price was taking weapons to agents already positioned in an area where Chubb was believed to be hiding. A search began when Special Agent Price failed to respond to radio transmissions. His abandoned Bureau car was found with a bullet hole in the door, and Special Agent Price’s body was located in brush 35 feet from his car. He had been shot five times. Chubb drove to a nearby parking lot, where he committed suicide.

Price had joined the FBI on March 13, 1967 and was assigned to San Antonio three months earlier. He was survived by his wife and a small child. He was buried in the Paris Cemetery in Paris, Idaho.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage