Constable George J. Prescott

Constable George J. Prescott

Medford Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, March 16, 1933

Add to My Heroes

George J. Prescott

Constable George Prescott was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant stemming from ballot thefts during a political dispute. Constable Prescott and three other officers had gone to a man's home on North Peach Street to arrest him in connection with the thefts. The man's wife answered the door but attempted to close it when she learned the officers were there to arrest her husband.

Constable Prescott placed his foot in front of the door to hold it open. The suspect, who was standing behind his wife, fired a hunting rifle through the door, striking Constable Prescott in the chest.

The other three officers went to get help and then took the man into custody. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison where he died in 1945.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Died in prison