The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Detective Sergeant John J. Prendergast
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, August 30, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 375

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 30, 1914
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Sergeant John Prendergast was killed in an automobile accident when escorting a prisoner to the police station.

As they waited with several other people at an intersection, an automobile containing five intoxicated men approached at high speed. Sergeant Prendergast shouted a warning to the citizens. The prisoner was pulled to safety, but the automobile struck Sergeant Prendergast, killing him instantly.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage