Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, Maine
End of Watch Tuesday, August 20, 1940
Add to My HeroesE. Dean Pray
Deputy Sheriff Dean Pray was shot and killed after he confronted a man that was creating a disturbance near an automotive garage in North Windham.
The suspect, 49, was convicted of murder and committed to Thomaston State Prison on January 13th, 1942, to serve a life sentence. On August 16, 1963, he hanged himself in his cell.
Deputy Pray was a WWI veteran and had served with the Cumberland County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide in prison