The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Jonas Aiken

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer Jonas Aiken
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, December 13, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 13, 1924
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Aiken was shot and killed with his own service revolver while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct near the intersection of Powell Street and Lovejoy. The suspect was able to gain control of his service weapon and shot Officer Aiken in the back.

Officer Aiken had served with the agency for only a few months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and three brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage